Nessler-Ibrahim
Dr. Craig Nessler, director of Texas A&M AgriLife Research, left, with Dr. Amir Ibrahim, Faculty Fellow and professor in the Department of Soil and Crop Sciences at Texas A&M University in College Station.

AgriLife Extension Superior Service awards presented to agency faculty, staff

AgriLife Extension director Dr. Doug Steele said the award recognizes AgriLife Extension personnel who provide outstanding performance in education or other outstanding service to the organization and Texans.

Select faculty and staff of the Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service received the agency’s Superior Service Award during a ceremony Jan. 9 in Bryan.

A total of 19 individuals and five teams consisting of 58 members were awarded the agency’s highest award. AgriLife Extension director Dr. Doug Steele said the award recognizes AgriLife Extension personnel who provide outstanding performance in education or other outstanding service to the organization and Texans.

“These award winners are to be commended for the exemplary work they do each day in helping Texans better their lives through continuing education that helps meet society’s challenges,” Steele said.

The categories and names of individuals receiving the Superior Service Award were:

– County Extension agents:

Mike Berry, agriculture and natural resources, Comanche County.
Bryan Davis agriculture and natural resources, Wilson County.
Joan Gray-Soria, family and community health and 4-H youth development, Gray County.
Laura Miller, horticulture, Tarrant County.
Dwight Sexton, agriculture and natural resources, Gonzales County.
Chelsea Stevens, family and community health, Williamson County.

– AgriLife Extension Specialist or Program Director:

Dr. John Robinson, cotton economist, College Station.

– AgriLife Extension Program Specialist:

Daniel Hathcoat, program specialist-soil and crop sciences, College Station.

-Volunteerism:

Matt Bochat, agriculture and natural resources, Victoria County.

– Diversity:

Dr. Melinda Garcia, AgriLife Extension program specialist-4-H youth development, Bexar and Harris counties.

– Office Support-District/State:

Choyia Holley, District 8 office manager, Stephenville.

Myra Marsh, District 7 senior office associate, San Angelo.

Connie Moore, AgriLife Extension program assistant, College Station.

– Office Support-County:

Bridgette Alvarado, office manager, Coryell.

Jenifer Boening, AgriLife Extension program assistant, family and community health, Fayette County.

– AgriLife Extension Program Support:

Jonathan Ramirez, Wilbarger County.

– Distinguished Career:

Dr. Dale Fritz, AgriLife Extension administrator, District 9, College Station.

Dr. Michael Merchant, AgriLife Extension urban entomologist, Dallas.

– Agency Leadership:

Danny Nusser, AgriLife Extension regional program leader-agriculture and natural resources, North region.

– Teams:

Economic Assessment Team for EPA’s Proposed Pesticide Safety Rules Changes:      

Dan Hanselka, AgriLife Extension associate agricultural economics, College Station.

Mark Matocha, AgriLife Extension agricultural and environmental safety specialist, College Station.

Dean McCorkle, AgriLife Extension program specialist agricultural economics, College Station.

Dr. Don Renchie, AgriLife Extension program leader and pesticide safety education program coordinator–agricultural and environmental safety, College Station.

 

Earth-Kind Educational Outreach Team:        

Kimberly Betancourt, office manager, District 4, Dallas.

Paula Butler, AgriLife Extension regional program leader – 4-H youth development, family and community health, East region.

Ralph Davis, AgriLife Extension agriculture and natural resources agent, Kaufman County.

Dr. Matthew Elmore, AgriLife Extension turfgrass specialist, Dallas.

Jeff Floyd, AgriLife Extension horticulture agent, Ector County.

Dr. Steve George, AgriLife Extension horticulturist, Dallas.

Tim Hartmann, AgriLife Extension program specialist, department of horticultural sciences, College Station.

Dr. Hurley Miller, AgriLife Extension administrator, District 4, Dallas.

Marty Morgan, AgriLife Extension agriculture and natural resources agent, Cooke County.

Larry Pierce, AgriLife Extension regional program leader – 4-H youth development, agriculture and natural resources, East Region.

Michael Potter, AgriLife Extension horticulture agent, Montgomery County.

Robert Richter, AgriLife Extension horticulture agent, Harris County.

David Rodriguez, AgriLife Extension horticulture agent, Bexar County.

Paul Schattenberg, AgriLife communications specialist, San Antonio.

Justin Scheiner, AgriLife Extension horticulture specialist–viticulture, department of horticultural sciences, College Station.

Dr. Larry Stein, associate department head, horticulture and AgriLife Extension specialist, Uvalde.         

Allison Watkins, AgriLife Extension horticulture agent, Tom Green County.

Todd Williams, AgriLife Extension agriculture and natural resources agent, Rockwall County.   

Additional Team Members:

Joshua Campbell, Extension associate, horticulture, Oklahoma State University.

Jon Green, AgriLife Extension agent for 4-H youth development and agriculture and natural resources, Parker County, retired.

Fred Hall, Extension dairy specialist, Iowa State University.

Mylea Lovell, wildlife urban interface specialist I, Texas A&M Forest Service, Idalou.

Elizabeth Moore, Texas A&M AgriLife Research associate, West Texas A&M University.

Jonathan Motsinger, program leader I, Texas A&M Forest Service, Idalou.

Randy Nelson, AgriLife Extension agent, horticulture, University of Minnesota.

Dr. Mike Schnelle, professor and Extension specialist, Oklahoma State University.

Dr. David Zlesak, associate professor of horticulture, University of Wisconsin.

Evaluation Data Collection and Processing Team:                

Katy Gottwald, AgriLife Extension program specialist I, College Station.    

Michelle Payne, AgriLife Extension program specialist I, College Station.              

Paul Pope, AgriLife Extension program specialist III, College Station.        

Panhandle Wildfire Response Team              

Dr. Steve Amosson, Regents Fellow and AgriLife Extension economist-management, Amarillo.  

Linda Bice, assistant office associate, Amarillo.

Dr. Angela Burkham, AgriLife Extension family and community health state program leader, Amarillo.

Jordan Chandler, office associate, Amarillo.

Ronda Fisher, office associate, Amarillo.

Kim Garcia, office associate, Amarillo.

Joan Gray-Soria, AgriLife Extension family and community health and 4-H youth development, Gray County.    

Wendy Hazzard, AgriLife Extension family and community health, Wheeler County.

Andy Holloway, AgriLife Extension agriculture and natural resources, Hemphill County.     

Tanya Holloway, AgriLife Extension family and community health, Hemphill County.

Mike Jeffcoat, AgriLife Extension agriculture and natural resources, Gray County.

Kay Ledbetter, AgriLife communications specialist, Amarillo.  

Lori Martin, office manager, Amarillo.

Dr. Ted McCollum, AgriLife Extension beef cattle specialist, Amarillo.

Danny Nusser, AgriLife Extension regional program leader for agriculture and natural resources, North region, Amarillo.

Miquela Smith, AgriLife Extension family and community health, Lipscomb County.        

J. R. Sprague, AgriLife Extension agriculture and natural resources, Lipscomb County.

Dr. Tim Steffens, AgriLife Extension rangeland resource management specialist, Canyon.   

Michael Wilkes, AgriLife Extension agriculture and natural resources, Roberts County.

 

Cotton and Weed Science Team           

Dr. Seth Byrd, AgriLife Extension cotton specialist, Lubbock.  

Dr. Peter Dotray, AgriLife Extension weed scientist, Lubbock.  

Dr. Mark Matocha, AgriLife Extension agricultural and environmental safety specialist, College Station.     

Dr. Joshua McGinty, AgriLife Extension agronomist, Corpus Christi.

Dr. Gaylon Morgan, AgriLife Extension state cotton specialist, College Station.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish