Farm bill decision meetings scheduled across region

Cooperative Extension and other Southwest associations and agencies are hosting numerous farm bill decision-aid meetings.

The Agriculture Act 2014 marks a new era for farm safety net programs. Many of the guaranteed payments available in previous farm programs have been eliminated, leaving farmers and ranchers to rely mostly on federal crop insurance to see them through crop and price losses.

Producers face a learning curve to prepare for these changes, so cooperative Extension and other Southwest associations and agencies are hosting numerous farm bill decision-aid meetings to explain these new programs. Below is a master list of upcoming programs scheduled for Texas and Oklahoma.

For the latest on southwest agriculture, please check out Southwest Farm Press Daily and receive the latest news right to your inbox.

This list may not be complete, so producers are advised to contact county Extension agents to find a meeting close by.

Also, check http://counties.agrilife.org/ to find a county or Texas AgriLife Extension agent for more information on any event.

Nov. 3 – Deaf Smith County, 10 a.m.-noon, Hereford Community Center, 100 Ave. C, Hereford.

Nov. 3 – Hardeman County, 9 a.m., Quanah (call 940-663-6301 for more details).

Nov. 4 – Childress County, 8:30 a.m., Childress (call 940-937-2351 for more details).

Nov. 4 – Hall County, 10 a.m.-noon, Kathy Fowler Building, 123 S. 6th St., Memphis.

Nov. 5 – Clay County, 9 a.m., Henrietta (call 940-538-5042 for more details)

Nov. 6 – Hall County, 10 a.m.-noon, Bob Wills Center, 602 Lyles St., Turkey.

Nov. 6 – Hansford and Hutchinson counties, 10 a.m.-noon, First Baptist Church – Family Life Center, 123 S. Bernice, Spearman.

Nov. 6 – Yoakum County, 9 a.m.-noon, Plains, oakum County Courthouse, Plains.

Nov. 6 – Lubbock County, 2-5 p.m., Plains Cotton Cooperative, Inc., Lubbock.

Nov. 10 – Foard County, 8 a.m., Crowell (call 940-684-1919 for more details)

Nov. 10 – Concho County, 9 a.m.–noon, Eden Multi-Event Center, Eden.

Nov. 10 – Lubianski Grain and Store, 6-8:30 p.m., 13636 Farm-to-Market Road, St. Hedwig.

Nov. 11 – Dallam/Hartley counties, 10 a.m.-noon, Rita Blanca Coliseum, 219 Farm-to-Market Road 281, Dalhart.

Nov. 12 - Hale County, 9 a.m.-noon, Justice Center, Plainview.

Nov. 12 – Moore County, 10 a.m.-noon Moore County Community Building, 1600 S. Maddox Ave., Dumas.

Nov. 13 – Young County, 9 a.m., Olney (call 940-549-0737 for more details)

Nov. 13 – Wheeler County, 10 a.m.-noon, Wheeler County Agriculture and Family Life Center, 7939 N. U.S. Highway 83, Wheeler.

Nov. 13 – Glasscock County, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Glasscock County AgriLife Extension Meeting Room, Garden City.

Nov. 17 – Lipscomb County, 10 a.m.-noon, Wolf Creek Heritage Museum, 13310 Texas 305, Lipscomb.

Nov. 17 – Taylor County, 1:30-3:30 p.m., Knights of Columbus Hall, Taylor.

Nov. 17 – Archer County, 9:30 a.m., 512 W. Cottonwood, Archer City.

Nov. 17 – Our Lady of Grace Catholic Church, 6-8:30 p.m., La Coste, 15825 Bexar St.

Nov. 18 – Potter County, 10 a.m.-noon, Texas A&M AgriLife Research and Extension Center, 6500 W. Amarillo Blvd., Amarillo.

Nov. 18 – Sherman County, 10 a.m.-noon, Sherman County Barn, 501 S. Maple St., Stratford.

Nov. 19 – Ochiltree County, 10 a.m.-noon, Ochiltree County Expo Center, 402 Expo Drive, Perryton.

Nov. 19 – Schleicher County, 9 a.m.–noon, Schleicher County Community Center, Eldorado.

Nov. 20 – Randall County, 10 a.m.-noon, Kuhlman Extension Center, 200 Brown Road, Canyon.

Nov. 24 – Armstrong County, Armstrong County Museum, 120 N. Trice St., Claude.

Nov. 25 – Briscoe County, 10 a.m.-noon, Pioneer Room, Silverton Happy State Bank, 500 Main St., Silverton.

December meetings

Dec. 4 – Hemphill County, 10 a.m.-noon, Hemphill County Exhibition Center, 10865 Exhibition Center Road, Canadian.

Dec. 4 – Taylor/Jones counties, Abilene, 9 a.m.–noon, Location: TBA, Abilene.

Dec. 5 – Donley County, 10 a.m.-noon, Church of Christ Family Life Center, 300 S. Carhart, Clarendon.

Dec. 9 – Castro County, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Dimmitt.

Dec. 9 – McCulloch County, 8-11 a.m., Jacoby’s Café, Melvin.

Dec. 10 – Oldham County, 10 a.m.-noon, Oldham County Barn, 305 Coke St., Vega.

Dec. 11 – Roberts County, 10 a.m.-noon, Roberts County Annex, 122 Water St., Miami.

Dec. 16 – Carson County, 10 a.m.-noon, War Memorial Building, 500 Main St., Panhandle.

Dec. 17 – Gray County, 10 a.m.-noon, Clyde Carruth Show Barn located in Recreation Park, Pampa.

Dec. 18 – Collingsworth County, 10 a.m.-noon, Bura Handley Community Building, 802 10th St., Wellington.

Also check: (http://agecoext.tamu.edu/resources/farm-bill/farm-bill-educational-meetings/)

In Oklahoma, meetings are scheduled for November and December, as listed below.

  • November meetings: Altus, (5th) Ardmore (12th), Lawton (13th), Chickasha (13th), Poteau (20th), McAlester (21st), Goodwell (24th), Woodward (25th) and Alva (25th).
  • December meetings: Durant (1st), Clinton (2nd), Miami (4th), and Pryor (9th).

To RSVP for a meeting, contact your local county Extension office.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish